Thursday, November 12, 2009

Now it's my turn to go plum crazy

Do not adjust your monitors! Yes, I have created yet another purple layout. I have to give 100% of the credit for this layout to the very talented Tracey Taylor!

This is what Tracey had to say about this sheet of Glitz Design Plum Crazy paper: "What a perfect name for a paper line, don't you think?? I was instantly drawn to this piece of paper the moment I saw it."

I have to say that was pretty much my exact OPPOSITE reaction when I saw this piece of paper. I do believe that I may have mumbled something to the effect of 'looks like something that was in a 10 cent clearance bin and I still would have left it there' LOL..all in good fun of course. Well, after some banter I marched up to the LCOM store (we were at a crop) and bought this piece of paper! And yes, I paid regular price..didn't even wait for it to go on in the clearance bin ;)

The next part of the story goes like this:

well well well... we all know about my purple issue... Tracey twisted my arm and made me buy that paper Sarcastic Ok, so maybe it wasn't quite like that.... but I totally felt I needed to do a plum crazy layout as a challenge to myself. I bought the paper at the crop. Today, posed Larissa in the kitchen and took her photo ... edited and printed in several sizes, went looking for the paper... CAN'T FIND IT ANYWHERE! It's very rare that I lose something scrappy. I have searched and searched and searched and it's nowhere to be found!!

So I figure only two possible things could have happened 1) I slept-walk during the night and burned paper out of fear from the plum craziness of it all or 2) Cindy totally swiped it.... she was sitting right next to me and and I swear that she was eyeing it up for herself. Sarcastic

I hope I solve the mystery soon!! I have this very large photo of Larissa that took forever and I wanna put it on a chair!!

After posting of the disappearance of my plum crazy paper, I had a flood of messages assuring me that I would not go without and threatening to send me more paper.

Well yesterday the story progressed: I was looking at scrappy stuff upstairs with one of my sisters. I have a dresser on the landing that has scrappy D-rings and other scrappy stuff kinda piled up. I accidentally knocked it over and *BOOM * CRASH * SMASH* Albums and pages went flying down my stairs! We gasped and went running. Sitting there all pretty on the stairs amongst the wreckage was MY PURPLE PAPER!!!! It once was lost but now it's found so I gotta run...got me some purple scrapping to do!!

Last night I sat down and here is the layout that I made. I have to say that I am extremely pleased with how this layout turned out. It's refreshing and different...of course, that is because I have completely scraplifted Tracey on this. It amazes me that she is could look at this paper and come up with such a creative and amazing layout. Thank you Tracey!


Journaling reads: Once upon a time there was a beautiful little princess and one of her favourite things was having a...tea party.

If you are wondering who makes that amazing pearl bracket, that is a Zva Creative product. Here's a link to the Plum Crazy paper if you want to pick up a sheet for yourself!



Photobucket

8 comments:

Michelle said...

so glad the mystery was solved....you have a beautfiul layout as proof

TraceyT said...

She really did mock me girls re: clearance bin!! ROFL So you can imagine my smile today as I read this post remembering all the fun banter and then seeing this gorgeous page. You did a FAB job, Amanda. The pics are adorable and the theme is just perfect. Glad you had fun with it.

I think I had as much fun defending my purchase as I did making the page. :)

Cin Cin said...

WOW! THAT was such a fun weekend. I LOVE your recount of events.
I am SO glad you found your purple paper and knew if ANYONE could make this line work, it would be You and Tracey. Hat's off to you both. ((HUGS))

Luz Maria Bruna said...

Wow this is adorable and also so cool!

Kim said...

Love your blog Amanda...so much eye candy!!!! TFS!

Jeanette said...

Hi Amanda,
Are you going to the crop this weekend in Kensington? A friend and I are leaving Halifax this afternoon for it. Maybe I'll see you there!

Tanya said...

You and Tracey are amazing scrappers!! it was such a fun weekend! you at the door at the hotel was awesome! you ALWAYS have me laughing!

Amanda Winchester said...

This is amazingly gorgeous!!